398th Bomb Group
Memorial
Association


398th Bomb Group - Original Combat Crews

The First Combat Crews Assigned to the 398th
It's the American way to want to be number one. Surely those crews assigned to man the 398th Bomb Group (H) for combat must have felt real special to be first. Listed below are the names of the seventy two original B-17 crew members that were to first serve the 398th in combat. They left their training site in Rapid City, SD in early April 1944 bound for the European Theater of Operations. They arrived crew by crew at Station 131, Nuthampstead, England in late April and were soon put to work. They well understood that many other 8th Air Force Bomb Groups were already "in business" flying combat missions, and they were to be the first for the 398th. Colonel Hunter took thirty-six of his crews on the 398th's first combat mission on May 6, 1944. The 398th crews performed well after what was reported to be a somewhat shaky first mission. It was only a few weeks after that before replacement crews were needed and began to arrive. Not many of the "we were the first" crew member names are familiar at our annual reunions, but when you encounter one, he'll be happy to tell you the story.

Wally Blackwell, November 2002


Terms: The term in the charts below "ORG" is an abbreviation for "Original." The "Final Rank" and "Final Position" are those ranks and positions attained at the completion of 398th duty. In some cases, other ranks and positions may have been attained through subsequent duties in the Armed Forces.

Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.

Find Command: Use your web browser's Find Command to search for a particular individual. If you are unsure about the spelling, use the first few letters.

Input Requested: Please send any additional information or corrections for this list to the 398th Group Historian.

Last Update: The last update of the data below was March 28, 2005.



398th BG ORIGINAL CREW LIST - HQ
Original Crew Number
Original Position Original Rank Name
Crew Member
Final Rank Final Position
1
Pilot n/a Frank P. Hunter, Jr.
Yes
Col. Group C.O. / Pilot
1
Co-Pilot n/a Jean Baptiste Miller
Yes
Lt. Col. Sqdrn. C.O.
1
Navigator n/a Harold L. Brown
Yes
Captain Group Navigator
1
Engineer n/a Leonard J. Hancock
Yes
T/Sgt. Inspector
1
Radio Op n/a John W. Bahling
Yes
Sgt. Radio Operator
1
Ground Personnel n/a Wallis L. Campbell
No
1st. Lt. Grp Statistical Officer
1
Ground Personnel n/a Lyle H. Cochran
No
Capt. / Major Group AC Engineer
1
Ground Personnel n/a Matthew "Johnny" Meyer
No
Captain Intelligence / Asst. Gp S-2
1
Ground Personnel n/a Edward D. Pennylegion
No
M/Sgt. Grp. Sgt. Major
1
Ground Personnel n/a Herman A. Zampetti
No
Major Group Med Surgeon
2
Pilot n/a Robert K. Simeral
Yes
Major Command Pilot / Group CO
2
Co-Pilot n/a William C. Markley
Yes
Maj. Sq. Com.
2
Bombardier n/a Milton B. Richmond
Yes
Captain Sqdn. Bombardier
2
Navigator n/a Gordon F. Davidson
Yes
Captain Sqdn. Navigator
2
Engineer n/a Ralph D. Smith
Yes
M/Sgt. Engineer
2
Radio Op n/a Earl W. McAnally
Yes
Sgt. Radio Operator
2
Group Bombardier n/a Carl J. Strickrott
Yes
Captain Group Bombardier
2
Ground Personnel n/a William H. Mercer
No
1st. Lt. Sqdrn. Commander
2
Ground Personnel n/a John G. Paulin
No
M/Sgt. Gp. Oper. Clerk
2
Ground Personnel n/a Cyrus I. Purdy, Jr.
No
M/Sgt. Sqdrn. Commander Chief

  • Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.


398th BG ORIGINAL CREW LIST - 600th SQUADRON
Original Crew Number
Original Position
Original Rank
Name
Crew Member
Final Rank
Final Position
3
Pilot n/a Gene L. Douglas
Yes
Captain Pilot
3
Co-Pilot n/a Keith W. Anderson
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot + Pilot + Asst. Ops.
3
Bombardier n/a Gilbert Goldman
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
3
Navigator n/a Harry Nelson, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Sqdn. Navigator
3
Engineer n/a Alfred M. Burke
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
3
Radio Op n/a Kenneth E. Shutts
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Waist Gunner
3
AG n/a Noel Callihan
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Waist Gunner
3
2G n/a James E. Basham
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
3
3G n/a Pasqual Marquez
Yes
Sgt. Tail Gunner
3
Ground Personnel n/a Robert F. Kelly
No
Capt. Sq. Medical Officer
4
Pilot n/a Richard L. "Rip" Rohrer
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
4
Co-Pilot n/a Anton A. Sistek
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot & Pilot
4
Bombardier n/a Clarence Franks, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
4
Navigator n/a Harvey B. Kramer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
4
Engineer n/a Douglas A. Chisnell
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
4
Radio Op n/a Herbert G. Cooper
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
4
1G n/a Richard G. Greene
Yes
S/Sgt. Right Waist Gunner
4
2G n/a Frank K. Henning
Yes
S/Sgt. Left Waist Gunner
4
3G n/a Raymond D. Montgomery
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
4
Ground Personnel n/a George N. Knight
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
5
Pilot n/a Erle L. Ford
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
5
Co-Pilot n/a Delbert J. Skjod
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
5
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Harry E. Gerloff
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
5
Navigator n/a Randolph D. Anderson
Yes
2nd. Lt. Check Navigator
5
Engineer n/a Donald E. Borts
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer
5
Radio Op n/a Billie J. McMillan
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
5
AG n/a Robert L. Goren
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
5
1G Sgt. Max W. Paxton
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
5
2G Sgt. Clarence E. Maloney
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
5
2nd Eng / BT G S/Sgt. Charles Derderian
Yes ****
S/Sgt. 2nd Engineer / BT Gunner
5
Ground Personnel n/a Alexander E. Wrensch
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
6
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Stanley R. Reed
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
6
Co-Pilot n/a Roger A. Hovden
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
6
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Owen J. Foy
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
6
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Marcus J. Woods
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
6
Engineer Sgt. Milton C. Sharpe, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
6
Radio Op n/a Robert K. Gregorie
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator
6
AG n/a Edmund D. Soule
Yes
Sgt. BT Gunner
6
1G n/a Karl E. Hart
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
6
3G n/a Julius P. Cubranich
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
6
Gunner Sgt. Leland A. Sharp
Yes ****
Sgt. Waist Gunner
6
Ground Personnel n/a Lee J. Loveless
No
Cpl. Clerk - Typist
7
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Arthur C. Fritog
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
7
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Milo M. Adleman
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
7
Bombardier n/a Clarence O. Sauer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
7
Navigator n/a Donald P. Garrett
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
7
Engineer T/Sgt. Dewey B. Cook, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
7
Radio Op n/a Warren C. Colburn
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
7
AG n/a Robert C. Hartman
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
7
1G Sgt. Ventura Perez
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
7
3G Sgt. Albert R. Tillotson
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
7
Ground Personnel n/a Walter F. Clark
No
S/Sgt. Elec. Specialist
8
Pilot 2nd. Lt. John M. Baker
Yes
Captain Pilot
8
Co-Pilot n/a Richard T. Osteen, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
8
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. John K. Kressenberg
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
8
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Selby P. Hereid
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
8
Engineer n/a Jerome G. Fields
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
8
Radio Op n/a Roy A. Johnson
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
8
AG n/a Theodore Dwinchick
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
8
1G Sgt. Michael A. Romano
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
8
3G Sgt. William H. Wilson
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
8
Ground Personnel n/a George N. Nash
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief "A Flight"
9
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Lewis D. Chase
Yes
Captain Pilot
9
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Herbert E. Smith
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
9
Bombardier n/a Kenneth F. Fisher
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
9
Navigator n/a James A. Bewley
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
9
Engineer n/a Jack D. Brandt
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
9
Radio Op n/a Martin Kramer
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
9
AG n/a Frank J. Kremnec, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
9
1G n/a Jack Behr
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
9
2G n/a Earl H. Brunke
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
9
Ground Personnel n/a Clarence Delph
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
10
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Kenneth C. Elwood
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
10
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. John L. Hutchison
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
10
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. George E. Schatz
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
10
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Stanley Alpert
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
10
Engineer Sgt. Dewey B. Burt
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
10
Radio Op S/Sgt. William S. Hanna
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
10
AG Sgt. Arthur L. Figueira
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
10
2G Sgt. James J. Leahy
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
10
3G Pvt. William W. Rabada
Yes
PFC Gunner
10
Ground Personnel n/a Hugh C. Craig
No
S/Sgt. Clerk - Typist
11
Pilot n/a Thomas L. Thompson
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
11
Co-Pilot n/a Conrad M. Zufall
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
11
Bombardier n/a John H. Doherty
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
11
Navigator n/a Ralph Garson
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
11
Engineer n/a Victor Frisbie
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
11
Radio Op n/a George H. Gagne
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
11
AG n/a Gerald D. Jackson
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
11
2G n/a John Namey
Yes
Sgt. Gunner 2
11
3G n/a George W. Hartwell
Yes
Sgt. Tail Gunner
11
Ground Personnel n/a George Cuda
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief "C Flight"
12
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Donald B. Lowe, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
12
Co-Pilot n/a Benjamin H. Moon
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
12
Bombardier n/a Carl G. Bergquist
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
12
Navigator n/a Earl C. Noble
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
12
Engineer n/a Armand P. Fugge
Yes
Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
12
Radio Op n/a Derald Lyman
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
12
AG n/a Aloysius H. "Alvin" Domnissey
Yes
Sgt. BT Gunner
12
1G n/a Leo R. Cunningham
Yes
Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
12
3G n/a Alfred L. Reisser
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
12
Ground Personnel n/a LeRoy E. Clapp
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
13
Pilot 1st. Lt. Harold J. Bestervelt
Yes
Major Pilot / Sqdrn Ops.
13
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Van B. Campbell
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot / Pilot
13
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Charles J. Anderson
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
13
Navigator 2nd. Lt. William J. Beatovich
Yes
Captain Navigator
13
Engineer S/Sgt. Wayne L. Brubaker
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer
13
Radio Op S/Sgt. Henry A. Brooks
Yes
T/Sgt. Ld Radio Operator
13
AG Sgt. Raymond E. Hosbach
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
13
1G Sgt. Broadus B. Collins, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Togglier / Gunner
13
3G Sgt. Leonard R. Wolfe
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
13
SQ CO n/a Ralph F. Thul
No
1st. Lt. Sqdrn. Comm. Officer
14
Pilot 1st. Lt. John W. Rice
Yes
Captain Pilot
14
Co-Pilot n/a Clinton B. Clifton
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
14
Bombardier 1st. Lt. Max Raithel
Yes
Captain Bombardier
14
Navigator 1st. Lt. Arthur B. Murphy
Yes
Captain Navigator
14
Engineer n/a Sidney Triebwasser
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
14
Radio Op S/Sgt. Edward T. Richey
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
14
AG n/a Leo W. Lorenzo
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
14
1G n/a John F. Kolafa
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
14
3G n/a Wilmuth O. "Mike" Holmberg
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
14
SQ CO Captain Edwin Bruce Daily
No
Lt. Col. Squadron C.O.
15
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Sheldon R. Nelson
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
15
Co-Pilot n/a Joseph F. Lanser
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
15
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Donald W. Kidd
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
15
Navigator n/a Donald J. Van Dyke
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
15
Engineer S/Sgt. John Harbauer
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
15
Radio Op S/Sgt. William J. Brown
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
15
1G Sgt. James T. Jenkins
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner / Asst. Radio Op.
15
2G Sgt. George E. Keown
Yes
S/Sgt. Asst. Eng. / Gunner
15
3G n/a Francis W. Dippel
Yes
Sgt. TailGunner
15
Ground Personnel n/a Edwin P. Spain
No
M/Sgt Sqdn Comm. Chief
16
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Charles J. Searl
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
16
Co-Pilot n/a Albert L. Dion
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
16
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Leo C. Walsh
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
16
Navigator n/a Saul J. Kempner
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
16
Engineer S/Sgt. James A. Beaty
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
16
Radio Op Sgt. Cecil E. Kennedy
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
16
AG Sgt. Orville M. Wilson
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
16
1G Sgt. Albert W. Knight
Yes
S/Sgt. RW Gunner
16
2G n/a Alfred Bueffel
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
16
Ground Personnel n/a Edgar W. Hunsaker
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
17
Pilot 1st. Lt. Jessup D. Lowe
Yes
Captain Pilot
17
Co-Pilot 1st. Lt. Ned E. Shott
Yes
Captain Co-Pilot
17
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Bobby D. Allen
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
17
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Gaspera "Bob" Miceli
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
17
Engineer S/Sgt. Preston R. Morrison
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
17
Radio Op n/a Jose E. Herrera
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
17
1G n/a Charles A. Bennett
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
17
2G n/a Henry H. Henagan, Jr.
Yes
Sgt. Waist Gunner
17
3G Sgt. George W. Jennings
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
17
Ground Personnel 1st. Lt. Joseph P. Wier
No
Captain Sqdn. Acrft. Eng. Off.
18
Pilot n/a Charles W. Ballard
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
18
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Robert C. Abresch
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
18
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Dale E. Savidgo
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
18
Navigator n/a Osborn W. Johnson, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
18
Engineer Sgt. Raymond J. Clisham
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
18
Radio Op S/Sgt. Malcolm F. Clarke
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
18
AG Sgt. James F. Dwyer
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner / Bombardier / Togglier
18
1G Sgt. Fred H. Parker
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
18
2G n/a Eugene M. Eichman
Yes
Sgt. BT Gunner
18
Gunner Sgt. Catera John J.
Yes ****
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
18
SQ Navigator 1st. Lt. Anthony M. Adams
No
Captain Squadron Navigator
19
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Isaac N. "Ike" Alhadeff
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
19
Co-Pilot n/a John R. Sigsworth
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
19
Bombardier n/a Paul E. Foster
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
19
Navigator n/a Clarence E. Evans
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
19
Engineer n/a Martin C. Chavez
Yes
M/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
19
Radio Op n/a Orville W. Elsrod
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
19
AG Sgt. Jack E. Hill
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
19
1G Sgt. Dave F. Walker
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
19
2G n/a Nathan Mirell
Yes
Sgt. BT Gunner
19
Ground Personnel n/a Bernard F. Trezinski
No
Sgt. Radio Mechanic
20
Pilot n/a Ira L. O'Neal, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
20
Co-Pilot n/a Roger D. Comer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
20
Bombardier n/a Merritt A. Deuel
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
20
Navigator n/a Howard F. Baer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
20
Engineer S/Sgt. Frederick B. Cone
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer
20
Radio Op n/a George C. Graham
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
20
AG n/a Robert W. Jenkins
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
20
1G Pvt. Joseph G. Barzano
Yes
Sgt. Tail Gunner
20
2G n/a Dale J. Schaupp
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
20
Ground Personnel n/a Robert W. Dotterer
No
Sgt. Radar Mechanic

  • Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.


398th BG ORIGINAL CREW LIST - 601st SQUADRON
Original Crew Number
Original Position
Original Rank
Name
Crew Member
Final Rank
Final Position
21
Pilot 1st. Lt. Hal W. Lamb
Yes
Captain Pilot
21
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Howard F. Randall
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
21
Bombardier n/a John R. Smith
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
21
Navigator n/a Arthur E. Waaramaa
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
21
Engineer n/a Warren M. Stone
Yes
M/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
21
Radio Op n/a Charles B. Suchman
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
21
AG n/a James R. "Jamie" Ronan
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
21
2G n/a Russell A. Lachman
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Waist Gunner
21
3G n/a Henry A. August
Yes
S/Sgt. Bombardier / Gunner
21
SQ CO n/a Leo W. Killen
No
Major Squadron Commander
22
Pilot 1st. Lt. Kearie L. Berry, Jr.
Yes
Captain Pilot / Sqdrn Ops Officer
22
Co-Pilot n/a Raymond A. Thornton
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot & Co-Pilot
22
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Walter J. Kruse
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
22
Navigator n/a Karl M. Schenk
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
22
Engineer S/Sgt. Everett Yeater, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
22
Radio Op S/Sgt. Carlo Galioto
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
22
AG Sgt. George C. Papajohn
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
22
1G Cpl. Ralph C. Hess
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
22
2G Sgt. Harold A. Bisping
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
22
Ground Personnel 1st. Lt. Alton C. White
No
Captain Sqdn. A/C Engineer
23
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Willard Hadjes
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
23
Co-Pilot F/O Homer R. Kuck
Yes
F/O - 2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
23
Bombardier n/a John A. Hiller
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
23
Navigator n/a Richard E. Howell
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
23
Engineer n/a John B. Lindsay
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Waist Gunner
23
Radio Op S/Sgt. Joseph Ferraiuolo
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
23
1G Sgt. Floyd Jones, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
23
2G Sgt. Robert B. Gibb
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
23
3G Sgt. James A. Johnson
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner 3
23
Ground Personnel n/a Jack H. Brady
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
24
Pilot 2nd. Lt. E. J. L. Fairbanks
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
24
Co-Pilot n/a Gerald L. Skow
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
24
Bombardier n/a Eddie Hinson, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
24
Navigator n/a Charles A. Gunn
Yes
F/O Navigator
24
Engineer S/Sgt. James D. Cagle
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
24
Radio Op S/Sgt. Machan T. Moore, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
24
AG Sgt. Joseph F. Hauldren
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
24
1G n/a Daniel J. Conner
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
24
2G Sgt. Wellington E. Stichter
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
24
Ground Personnel n/a William I. Benoe
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
25
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Bruce L. Binger
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
25
Co-Pilot n/a Donald E. Smith
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
25
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Asahel C. Kellogg
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
25
Navigator n/a Richard R. Windmueller
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
25
Engineer Sgt. Leo W. Terrion
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
25
Radio Op n/a Arthur E. Rose
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
25
AG Cpl. Robert J. Houston
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
25
2G Sgt. Manuel C. Rodriquez
Yes
T/Sgt. Gunner
25
3G Sgt. James Clifford Sillin
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
25
Ground Personnel n/a Adonis Perry, Jr.
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
26
Pilot 1st. Lt. Willis E. "Bill" Frazier
Yes
Captain Pilot / Sqdn CO
26
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Malcolm Lynn Prather
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot & Pilot
26
Bombardier n/a Lester B. Veley
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
26
Navigator 1st. Lt. Paul E. Picket
Yes
Captain Sqdn. Navigator
26
Engineer n/a James B. Ryan
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
26
Radio Op n/a William J. DeLorey
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
26
AG n/a Phillip P. D'Addio
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio / BT Gunner
26
1G n/a James C. Crouch
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
26
3G n/a Amedio Gerald DiGuiseppe
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
26
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. Ralph C. "Red" Hampton
Yes ****
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
26
SQ Bombardier n/a David L. Levy
No
Captain Squadron Bombardier
27
Pilot n/a Harry L. Heintzelman
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
27
Co-Pilot n/a George Stecha
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
27
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Gervase S. "Gerry" Hyland
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
27
Navigator 2nd. Lt Phillip L. Benefiel
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
27
Engineer S/Sgt. Waldemer A. "Wally" Vernet, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
27
Radio Op S/Sgt. Charles T. Hallberg
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
27
1G n/a Alan M. Hansbarger
Yes
Sgt. Waist Gunner
27
2G Sgt. Ivan R. Hunter
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
27
3G n/a Perry D. Reid
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
27
Ground Personnel n/a Victtorio Caserta
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
28
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Merwyn E. Hornshuh
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
28
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Houston R. Russell
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
28
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Mathew R. Wilson
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
28
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Earl W. Anderson
Yes
Lt. Col. Navigator
28
Engineer S/Sgt. Elmer L. Lawson
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
28
Radio Op S/Sgt. Wesley R. Mudge
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
28
AG n/a Alton L. Shirtz
Yes
Corporal Gunner
28
2G n/a Edwin S. Garrett
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
28
1G Sgt. Wendell H. Weisend
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner / Waist Gunner
28
Gunner Sgt. Schmidt William
Yes ****
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner / BT Gunner
28
Ground Personnel n/a Claire C. Bash
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
29
Pilot 2nd. Lt. John H. Davis
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
29
Co-Pilot n/a Edwin D. Stewart
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
29
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. John B. Guarisco
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
29
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Samuel D. Sass
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
29
Engineer S/Sgt. Leroy Hill
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
29
Radio Op n/a Raymond J. Wallrath
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
29
1G Sgt. Daniel Lewis
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
29
2G Sgt. Leroy A. Whitehead
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
29
3G Sgt. Augustin P. Hollohan
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
29
Ground Personnel n/a Henry R. Thomas
No
S/Sgt. Clerk - Typist
30
Pilot n/a Howard Dallas
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
30
Co-Pilot n/a Otto J. Sorbel
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
30
Bombardier n/a Gerald F. Krauss
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
30
Navigator n/a Gilbert Edgington
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
30
Engineer n/a Clifford E. Chronister
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
30
Radio Op n/a Richard D. Hudson
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator
30
AG n/a William C. Kilby
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
30
1G n/a Sidney A. Armstrong
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
30
2G n/a Jack D. Farmer
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
30
Ground Personnel n/a Richard C. Phillips
No
M/Sgt. Sqdn Comm Chief
31
Pilot 1st. Lt. Alan A. Arlin
Yes
Captain Pilot
31
Co-Pilot n/a Harold O. Stallings
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot / Pilot / C.A. Pilot
31
Bombardier n/a Morris V. Baxter
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
31
Navigator n/a Charles A. Walkup, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
31
Engineer n/a Ramond J. Chimelewski
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
31
Radio Op. S/Sgt. Louis Buchsbaum
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
31
AG n/a William C. Wilson
Yes
S/Sgt. Armorer / Gunner
31
1G n/a Charlie M. Carter
Yes
Sgt. Armorer / Gunner
31
2G n/a Joseph J. McCort, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
31
SQ CO Captain Tracy J. Petersen
No
Colonel Squadron CO
32
Pilot 2nd. Lt. John W. Ingram
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
32
Co-Pilot n/a John D. Rose
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
32
Bombardier n/a Norman E. Bergen
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
32
Navigator n/a William H. Hoffman
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
32
Engineer S/Sgt. Luther Willis
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
32
Radio Op S/Sgt. Donald Christensen
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
32
1G Sgt. Thomas D. Kelly
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
32
2G Sgt. Uvaldo G. Morales
Yes
S/Sgt. RW Gunner
32
3G Sgt. Frank Gnasdowski
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
32
Ground Personnel n/a Elbert G. Roberts
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
33
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Ralph L. Halter
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
33
Co-Pilot n/a Richard S. Sherman
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
33
Bombardier n/a Arthur S. Harris
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
33
Navigator n/a Robert Bunning
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
33
Engineer S/Sgt. Clinton L. Loveland
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
33
Radio Op n/a Edward B. Goesel
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
33
AG Sgt. Lester L. Wroe
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
33
2G Sgt. Sidney S. Dvorak
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
33
3G Sgt. John D. Burns
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
33
Ground Personnel n/a Phillip F. Boltz
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
34
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Leroy A. Darner
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
34
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Richard S. Adler
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot / Pilot
34
Bombardier n/a Harold R. Reeves
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
34
Navigator F/O Joseph P. Roberge
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
34
Engineer S/Sgt. Richard F. Carrigg
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
34
Radio Op S/Sgt. Robert E. Doran
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
34
1G n/a George P. Hinsom
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
34
2G n/a Clyde D. Burton
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
34
3G Sgt. Ray L. Smith
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
34
Ground Personnel n/a Wilber A. Rhorback
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
35
Pilot 1st. Lt. Selmar Gustaves
Yes
Captain Pilot / Asst. Group Ops. Officer (5/44)
35
Co-Pilot n/a John J. Faulkenbach
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
35
Bombardier n/a Oliver H. Anderson
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
35
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Arthur Merkin
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
35
Engineer S/Sgt. Robert E. Pfeiffer
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
35
Radio Op S/Sgt. Clifford S. Markland
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
35
AG Sgt. William M. Sichting
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
35
2G Sgt. John T. Duff
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
35
3G n/a Atwell S. Clarke
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
35
Ground Personnel n/a Robert B. Sweet
No
Captain Squadron Medical Officer
36
Pilot 1st. Lt. Donald E. Griffin
Yes
Captain Pilot / Flight Cmdr.
36
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Ralph G. Anderson
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
36
Bombardier n/a Steve C. Kiacz
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
36
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Phillip B. Trenkle
Yes
1st. Lt. Squadron Navigator
36
Engineer n/a Leon G. Lorett
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
36
Radio Op S/Sgt. Octavus Gallardo
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
36
AG Sgt. William H. Thompson
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
36
1G Sgt. Edward W. Hoag, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
36
3G Sgt. Nicholas R. Amabile
Yes
S/Sgt. Right Waist Gunner
36
SQ Navigator 1st. Lt. Harry Kravif
No
Captain Sqdn. Navigator
37
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Hollis L. Dalton
Yes
1st/ Lt. Pilot
37
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Philip H. Stahlman, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
37
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. John G. McAllister
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
37
Navigator 2nd. Lt. William J. Schwan
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
37
Engineer S/Sgt. Cova B. Baker
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
37
Radio Op S/Sgt. Gene Johnson
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
37
AG Sgt. Harold W. Kanable
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
37
1G Sgt. Alfred Alves
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
37
3G Sgt. William K. Durst
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
37
Ground Personnel n/a Robert F. Missner
No
T/Sgt. Radio Mech
38
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Jerald A. Davis
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
38
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Leo W. Steen
Yes
1st Lt. Co-Pilot
38
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Leo J. Welder
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
38
Navigator n/a Lawrence J. Tacker
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
38
Engineer S/Sgt. Luther Toler
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
38
Radio Op S/Sgt. Robert H. Hill
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
38
AG Sgt. Georgie G. Edmondson
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
38
1G Sgt. Paul E. Kinney
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
38
2G Sgt. Thomas C. Loveland
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
38
Ground Personnel n/a James B. Ray
No
Corporal Radar Mechanic

  • Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.


398th BG ORIGINAL CREW LIST - 602nd SQUADRON
Original Crew Number
Original Position
Original Rank
Name
Crew Member
Final Rank
Final Position
39
Pilot 1st. Lt. Milton Fred Dunlap, Jr.
Yes
Captain Pilot
39
Co-Pilot n/a Max N. Rahe
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot & Pilot
39
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Harry W. Houchins
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
39
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Hugh Donald Beattie
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
39
Engineer n/a Forrest L. "Hank" Hagedorn
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
39
Radio Op n/a Vincent J. Maggio
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
39
1G n/a Howard L. Hawkins
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
39
2G n/a George P. Bennett
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
39
3G n/a Eugene "Pick" Lydic
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
39
SQ CO Major Peter J. Rooney
No
Col. Squadron Commander
40
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Paul W. Roderick
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
40
Co-Pilot n/a Roger M. Harvey
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
40
Bombardier n/a John R. Ward
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
40
Navigator n/a Franklin B. Scribner
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
40
Engineer S/Sgt. Gerald W. Monagin
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
40
Radio Op S/Sgt. Richard J. Carter
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
40
AG Sgt. Vaughn M. Erickson
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
40
2G Sgt. Joseph E. Barnhart
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
40
3G Sgt. Alfred Serrano
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
40
Ground Personnel n/a Charles H. Kroh
No
Captain Sqdn. Intelligence Officer
41
Pilot n/a Thomas A. Brown
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
41
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Kenneth L. Thomas
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
41
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. George E. Hietanen
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
41
Navigator n/a Robert Odell
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
41
Engineer Sgt. William A. Carson
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
41
Radio Op Sgt. Elbert D. Cude
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
41
1G Sgt. Eugene D. Blevins
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
41
2G Sgt. Donald M. Skinner
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
41
3G Sgt. Thomas J. Cartin
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
41
Ground Personnel n/a Lindsay W. Sowby
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
42
Pilot 2nd. Lt. James B. Dollar
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
42
Co-Pilot n/a Leslie P. Turner
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
42
Bombardier n/a Benito Gonzales
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
42
Navigator n/a Walter J. Linke
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
42
Engineer S/Sgt. John M. Ely
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
42
Radio Op S/Sgt. Lewis M. Cooper
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
42
AG n/a Frank J. Weiler
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
42
1G Sgt. Elwell S. Jellison
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
42
3G Sgt. Franklin P. Hicinbothem, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner (Dollar) & Bombardier (Slavin)
42
Ground Personnel n/a Edward T. Morneau
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
43
Pilot n/a John T. Driscoll
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
43
Co-Pilot n/a Robert L. Walker
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
43
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Marion S. Offutt
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
43
Navigator n/a Robert E. Trimmer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
43
Engineer Sgt. Grover G. Ostrander
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
43
Radio Op n/a Robert D. Ball
Yes
Sgt. Radio Operator
43
AG n/a John M. Gloor
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
43
1G Sgt. Eugene M. Mazzanti
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
43
2G Sgt. Sidney H. Gehris
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
43
Ground Personnel n/a Ray T. Speer
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
44
Pilot 1st. Lt. Stanley W. Allen, Jr.
Yes
Captain Pilot
44
Co-Pilot n/a Francis C. Clark
Yes
F/O Co-Pilot & Pilot
44
Bombardier n/a Frank T. Keyes
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
44
Navigator n/a James L. Hurst
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
44
Engineer n/a Jesse E. Prugh
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
44
Radio Op n/a David Denner
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
44
AG n/a Robert A. Stewart
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner / Togglier
44
2G n/a Jack D. Mallory
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
44
3G n/a James I. Powell
Yes
S/Sgt Waist Gunner / Tail Gunner
44
Ground Personnel n/a J.W. Walker, Jr.
No
Captain Sqdn. Operations Officer
45
Pilot n/a Calvin J. Richardson
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
45
Co-Pilot n/a Thomas K. Campbell
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
45
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Phillip W. Eckman
Yes
Col. Bombardier
45
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Edward C. Wineman
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
45
Engineer n/a Jessie J. Reiff
Yes
Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
45
Radio Op Sgt. James T. Walker, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
45
AG Sgt. Eulah E. Malloy
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
45
1G n/a Theodore A. Werner
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
45
3G Sgt. Howard J. Hall, Jr.
Yes
Sgt. Tail Gunner
45
Ground Personnel n/a George E. King, Jr.
No
S/Sgt. Radar Mech.
46
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Charles V. Cobb
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
46
Co-Pilot n/a Araja H. Evans
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
46
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Winfred B. Fetterman
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
46
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Henry M. Gray
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
46
Engineer S/Sgt. Arthur E. Hewitt
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
46
Radio Op Sgt. Frederick Thomas King
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
46
1G PFC Edward M. Skipper
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
46
2G Sgt. Howard W. Cox
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
46
3G Sgt. Stanley Buckowitz
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
46
Ground Personnel n/a John J. Colwell
No
M/Sgt. Flight Chief
47
Pilot 1st. Lt. Dwight E. Ross
Yes
Captain Pilot
47
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Frank J. Randol
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
47
Bombardier n/a William W. Martin
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
47
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Herbert G. Hentschel
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
47
Engineer n/a Darrell E. Moore
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
47
Radio Op n/a Michael L. Riccio
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
47
AG n/a Dana E. Jenkins
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
47
2G S/Sgt. Paul C. Mitchell
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
47
3G n/a Leroy S. Scholl
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
47
Ground Personnel n/a Lewis E. Foster
No
1st. Lt. Squadron Aircraft Engineer
48
Pilot n/a Norman V. Rudrud
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
48
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. William Ganz
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
48
Bombardier n/a Edwin Logan Brown
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
48
Navigator n/a Harold Rosenzweig
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
48
Engineer Sgt. Walter H. Kerr
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
48
Radio Op Sgt. Beryl C. Cooper
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
48
1G Sgt. George Harry Cooper
Yes
T/Sgt. Gunner / Togglier
48
2G Sgt. Milford C. Pinson
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
48
4G Sgt. Alfred L. Breault
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
48
Ground Personnel n/a Ira Jones
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
49
Pilot 2nd. Lt. John P. Ryan
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
49
Co-Pilot n/a Lee Roy Test, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
49
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Chambers D. "Dan" Adams
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
49
Navigator n/a Carl F. Foster
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
49
Engineer n/a John J. Cowley, Jr.
Yes
Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
49
Radio Op n/a Lloyd G. Stovall
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
49
AG n/a William F. Coombs
Yes
T/Sgt. BT Gunner
49
1G n/a Samuel Devan
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
49
3G Sgt. Joseph Horvath
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
49
Ground Personnel n/a John C. May
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
50
Pilot 2nd. Lt. William B. Radnedge
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
50
Co-Pilot n/a Stanley R. Thomas
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
50
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Billy G. Gonser
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
50
Navigator n/a Richard B. Fox
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
50
Engineer n/a Jesse L. Birnbaum
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
50
Radio Op n/a John N. Sonrier
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
50
AG Sgt. Roscoe E. Scovel
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
50
1G Sgt. Gordon G. Geddes
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner 1
50
2G Sgt. Donald A.V. Lawrence
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner 2
50
Ground Personnel n/a Morris Feldman Swed
No
T/Sgt. Electronics Specialist
51
Pilot 1st. Lt. Luther W. "Bud" Hough
Yes
Colonel Pilot
51
Co-Pilot n/a Warren Creech
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
51
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. John Rich
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
51
Navigator n/a Edward W. Nissen
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
51
Engineer n/a Otto H. Olson
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
51
Radio Op S/Sgt. Elzie J. Hunnicutt
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
51
1G Sgt. Curtis G. Cochran
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
51
2G Sgt. Billy W. Crenshaw
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
51
3G Sgt. Robert E. Pruner
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
51
SQ Navigator n/a John F. Stevens
No
1st. Lt. Squadron Navigator
52
Pilot n/a Franklin Taylor
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
52
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. William P. Pierce
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
52
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Raymond P. Szotek
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
52
Navigator F/O Saul Nadel
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
52
Engineer S/Sgt. Joseph J. Kiska
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
52
Radio Op S/Sgt. Stephen Kovacev
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
52
AG Sgt. Richard W. Baxter
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
52
2G Sgt. Edwin N. Buck
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
52
3G n/a Joseph M. Totter
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
52
SQ CO n/a Julius E. Nelson
No
WOJG Squadron Commander
53
Pilot 1st. Lt. Harold W. Woodson
Yes
Captain Pilot
53
Co-Pilot n/a Richard C. Morauer
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
53
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Raymond Malvern Turner
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
53
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Peter E. Mullin
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
53
Engineer Sgt. Gerald E. Dixon
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
53
Radio Op S/Sgt. Soloman Waslow
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Op. / Gunner
53
AG Sgt. Cecil R. "Tex" Moore
Yes
T/Sgt. Tail Gunner
53
2G Sgt. Russell S. Spear, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
53
3G n/a George A. Shoptaw
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner & LW Gunner
53
Ground Personnel n/a William R. Kavanaugh, M.D.
No
Captain Squadron Medical Officer
54
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Mark Turner
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
54
Co-Pilot n/a Henry Webb
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
54
Bombardier n/a Arthur W. Esmarch
Yes (AWOL)
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
54
Bombardier n/a Arthur J. Griffo
Yes ****
1st. Lt. Bombardier
54
Navigator n/a Wallace W. Martin
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
54
Engineer Sgt. James H. Rossi
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
54
Radio Op Sgt. Albert Bissin
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
54
AG Sgt. David M. Edwards
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
54
1G Sgt. Hallice A. Wheeless
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
54
2G n/a John Thomas Turner
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
54
Ground Personnel n/a Lewis W. Miller
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
55
Pilot 1st. Lt. Ernest D. Scott, Jr.
Yes
Captain Pilot
55
Co-Pilot n/a Dallas L. Hawkins
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
55
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. John A. Loomis, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
55
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Vance F. Mitchell
Yes
Captain Navigator
55
Engineer Sgt. Gordon Sudborough
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
55
Radio Op n/a James W. Smith
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator
55
AG Sgt. Gregory G. Groncki
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
55
2G Sgt. Murdic D. Hancock, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
55
3G Sgt. Val M. Brewer
Yes
T/Sgt. LW Gunner / RO
55
SQ Bombardier 1st. Lt. Henry L. Mackie
No
Captain Squadron Bombardier

  • Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.


398th BG ORIGINAL CREW LIST - 603rd SQUADRON
Original Crew Number
Original Position
Original Rank
Name
Crew Member
Final Rank
Final Position
56
Pilot n/a James G. Davidson
Yes
Captain Pilot
56
Co-Pilot n/a Clarence H King
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
56
Bombardier n/a Eugene L. Stevens
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
56
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Henry Timbrook
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
56
Engineer Sgt. Virgil J. Bryan
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer
56
Radio Op S/Sgt. Gordon E. Fedder
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
56
AG Sgt. Charles A. Michael
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
56
1G Sgt. Joseph M. Howard
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
56
3G Sgt. John L. Gaynor
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
56
Ground Personnel n/a Carl H. Hogrefe
No
Captain Photo (USA), Squadron Aircraft Engineer
57
Pilot 1st. Lt. Harvey H. Latson, Jr.
Yes
Captain Pilot
57
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Robert E. Ullom
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
57
Bombardier n/a Charles A. Waldbauer
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
57
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Joseph E. Aceto
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
57
Engineer Sgt. Donald A. Vredenburg
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
57
Radio Op Sgt. Clarence J. Fuemmeler
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
57
AG n/a Joseph E. Bourke
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
57
1G n/a Douglas M. Lundy
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
57
2G Sgt. Angelo C. Martorelly
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
57
Ground Personnel n/a Sam H. Grant
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
58
Pilot n/a Leroy S. Lassegard
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
58
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Edward D. Jones
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
58
Bombardier n/a Hal W. Dalton
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
58
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Vonnerlin Wernecke
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
58
Engineer S/Sgt. Joseph F. Faughn
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
58
Radio Op n/a George E. Seibert
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
58
BT Gunner n/a Charles F. Johnson
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
58
2G n/a Harry E. Beatty
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
58
3G n/a Martin J. McGinty
Yes
Sgt. BT Gunner
58
SQ Bombardier n/a Carlton C. Moore, Jr.
No
Captain Sqdn. Bombardier
59
Pilot n/a William E. Engel
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
59
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Warren H. Wright
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
59
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Ray W. Wilkins
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
59
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Charles Kenneth Edick
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
59
Engineer S/Sgt. Lonnie D. Mason
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
59
Radio Op S/Sgt. Eli Badovinac
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
59
1G Sgt. Henry B. Lee
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
59
2G Sgt. Lawrence McIver
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
59
3G Sgt. Daniel J. Naragon
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
59
Ground Personnel n/a Leland H. Watson
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
60
Pilot n/a Dean L. Foster
Yes
2nd. Lt. Pilot
60
Co-Pilot F/O Arthur Silverman
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
60
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Linder Tanksley
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
60
Navigator F/O William J. Vanderlick
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
60
Engineer S/Sgt. John C. Bird
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
60
Radio Op S/Sgt. William K. Hineman
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
60
1G Sgt. Arthur Wilkinson
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
60
2G Sgt. Francis P. Devaney
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
60
3G Sgt. Dwight Hinkle
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
60
Gunner Sgt. John L. Bennett
Yes ****
S/Sgt. Tail / Waist Gunner
60
Ground Personnel n/a Frank I. Gelwicks
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
61
Pilot 1st. Lt. Unite L. Brodin
Yes
Captain Pilot
61
Co-Pilot n/a Jerome T. Jans
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
61
Bombardier n/a Paul W. Voehringer
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
61
Navigator n/a Louis C. Haberman
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
61
Engineer n/a Leroy Elton
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
61
Radio Op n/a Bernard Rochford
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
61
AG n/a Marlin Woodward
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
61
1G n/a Peter D. Carrado
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
61
2G n/a Andrew E. Wentz
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
61
Ground Personnel n/a Lewis B. Hunter
No
Captain Squadron Medical Officer
62
Pilot 1st. Lt. Jack C. Novak
Yes
Captain Pilot
62
Co-Pilot F/O Raymond A. Winkler
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
62
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Julius Gurney, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
62
Navigator 2nd. Lt. John W. Beck
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
62
Engineer S/Sgt. Hannibal G. Fowler
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
62
Radio Op S/Sgt. Leonard G. Nance, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
62
1G n/a John W. O'Brien
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
62
2G n/a Joseph F. McNalley
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
62
3G Cpl. Charles A. Merchant, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
62
Ground Personnel n/a Uhro Kaskella
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
63
Pilot 1st. Lt. Victor K. Stoll
Yes
Captain Pilot
63
Co-Pilot Frederick J. Kushera, Jr.
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
63
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Jack R. Moskewitz
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
63
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Earl W. Klatte
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
63
Engineer S/Sgt. George E. Lynn
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer
63
Radio Op S/Sgt. Blair L. Holmes
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
63
AG Sgt. Emil Anderson, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
63
1G n/a Henry F. Smith
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
63
3G Sgt. Raymond L. Moore
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
63
Ground Personnel n/a Joseph C. Ellis
No
S/Sgt. Clerk-Typist Operations
64
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Wilbur G. "Bill" Fisher
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
64
Co-Pilot F/O Carl O. Turner
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
64
Bombardier n/a Hugo A. Mattila
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
64
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Thomas J. Stitz
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
64
Engineer S/Sgt. Raymond W. Winters
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
64
Radio Op S/Sgt. Frank J. Hopp
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator / Gunner
64
AG Sgt. Ralph F. Glancy
Yes
S/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
64
2G n/a Garfield L. Berwick
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
64
3G n/a Lyle R. Johnson
Yes
Sgt. Gunner
64
Waist Gunner Sgt. Dale Gower
Yes ****
Sgt. Waist Gunner
64
Ground Personnel n/a Nathan Klatzkin
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
65
Pilot 1st. Lt. Robert L. Hopkins
Yes
Captain Pilot / Squadron Operations Officer
65
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Edward C. Jordan
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
65
Bombardier n/a David B. Moore
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
65
Navigator n/a Anthony J. Jellen
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
65
Engineer n/a Walter G. Armstrong
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
65
Radio Op n/a Raymond C. Gibeau
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
65
AG S/Sgt. William J. Germiller
Yes
T/Sgt. Gunner
65
1G n/a James F. Hochadel
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
65
3G n/a Raymond A. Vicha
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
65
Gunner n/a Roy E. Nutter
Yes ****
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
65
SQ CO n/a Judson F. Gray
No
Major Squadron CO
66
Pilot 1st. Lt. William F. Scott
Yes
Captain Pilot / Sqdrn Gunn Off - Asst Grp Opns Off
66
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. Ernest W. Spitzer
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
66
Bombardier n/a William P. Taylor
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
66
Navigator 2nd. Lt. John F. Naioti
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
66
Engineer S/Sgt. Clifton Self
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
66
Radio Op n/a Stephen J. Cresh
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator
66
AG Pvt. Geremiah J. Clifford
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
66
1G n/a Jacob D. Herman
Yes
Sgt. Tail Gunner
66
2G Sgt. Ross L. Moxey
Yes
S/Sgt. BT Gunner
66
Ground Personnel n/a William J. Dwyer
No
S/Sgt. Radar Mechanic
67
Pilot 1st. Lt. Stephen P. Cullinan
Yes
Captain Pilot / A/C Commander / Lead Pilot
67
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. John O. Hobbs
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
67
Bombardier 2nd. Lt. Walter E. Marsh
Yes
1st. Lt. Bombardier
67
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Lloyd M. Sundheim
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
67
Engineer n/a Bernard Mendes
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
67
Radio Op n/a Harold B. Butler
Yes
S/Sgt. Radio Operator
67
AG Cpl. Lewis A. Puthoff
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
67
1G Sgt. Florence A. Kowalczyk
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
67
2G S/Sgt. Bernard P. Jaruszewski
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
67
Ground Personnel n/a Paul K. Jackson
No
M/Sgt. Sqdrn. Communication Chief
68
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Frances L. Fahrenthold
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
68
Co-Pilot 2nd. Lt. William A. Wright, Jr.
Yes
1st. Lt. Co-Pilot
68
Bombardier n/a Dana W. Maryott
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
68
Navigator 2nd. Lt. Paul F. Heitman
Yes
1st. Lt. Navigator
68
Engineer S/Sgt. Joseph Ariotti
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
68
Radio Op S/Sgt. James G. Perry
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
68
1G Sgt. William A. Farrell
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
68
2G Sgt. Oscar L. Beatty
Yes
S/Sgt. Waist Gunner
68
3G Sgt. Arthur E. Armstrong, Jr.
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
68
Ground Personnel n/a Durward D. Stegall
No
M/Sgt. Line Chief
69
Pilot 1st. Lt. Kirkland C. Krueger
Yes
Captain Pilot
69
Co-Pilot n/a Phil A. Lichty
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
69
Bombardier n/a Lawrence P. Boyle
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
69
Navigator n/a Carl W. Krecklow
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
69
Engineer S/Sgt. James R. Singleton
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
69
Radio Op S/Sgt. Edmund J. Dockerty
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
69
AG Sgt. William H. Wright
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
69
2G Sgt. William J. Bruno
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
69
3G Sgt. Robert J. Fels
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
69
Ground Personnel 1st. Lt. Arthur Kenney
No
Captain Sqdrn. Comm. Officer
70
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Wilbur S. Dwyer
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
70
Co-Pilot n/a Claude A. Williams
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
70
Bombardier n/a Robert A. Woolley
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
70
Navigator n/a Joseph H. Mutz
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
70
Engineer S/Sgt. Ted Boersma
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
70
Radio Op S/Sgt. Eugene T. Zoldy, Jr.
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio / Gunner
70
AG Sgt. Walter F. Zawatsky
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
70
1G Sgt. Leon W. Ford
Yes
S/Sgt. Left Waist Gunner
70
2G Sgt. Robert E. Harrington
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
70
Ground Personnel n/a Ray E. Bailey
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief
71
Pilot 2nd. Lt. William J. Durtschi
Yes
Captain Pilot
71
Co-Pilot n/a Donald E. Rush
Yes
F/O Co-Pilot
71
Bombardier n/a Melvin A. Wolf
Yes
2nd Lt. Bombardier
71
Navigator n/a Herbert M. Troost
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
71
Engineer S/Sgt. Floyd H. Cannon
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
71
Radio Op S/Sgt. Thomas J. Campbell
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
71
AG Sgt. Olan E. Meador
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
71
2G Sgt. James A. Humbert
Yes
S/Sgt. Togglier / Gunner
71
3G Sgt. Lewis R. Witmer
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
71
SQ Operations Captain Meyer C. "Buddy" Wagner, Jr.
No
Major Flight Commander Sq Opns
72
Pilot 2nd. Lt. Thomas K. Foster
Yes
1st. Lt. Pilot
72
Co-Pilot F/O Theodore N. West
Yes
2nd. Lt. Co-Pilot
72
Bombardier F/O Clifford Z. Bryan
Yes
2nd. Lt. Bombardier
72
Navigator n/a Raymond L.. Wallace
Yes
2nd. Lt. Navigator
72
Engineer S/Sgt. Gerald O. Gruette
Yes
T/Sgt. Engineer / Gunner
72
Radio Op S/Sgt. Ray D. Bringle
Yes
T/Sgt. Radio Operator
72
AG Sgt. Francis M. Tuttle
Yes
S/Sgt. Right Waist Gunner
72
2G Sgt. Loren C. Brown
Yes
S/Sgt. Tail Gunner
72
3G Sgt. Charles E. Cropp
Yes
S/Sgt. Gunner
72
Ground Personnel n/a Carl H. Harmon
No
M/Sgt. Crew Chief

  • Note: '****' in the CREW MBR column denotes regular crew member not listed on official loading list. These men were transported by troop ship in order for key HQ and ground personnel to be immediately flown over to populate Station 131, Nuthampstead.

Note: Articles, Diaries, Pictures, Stories, Tables and other information have been placed on the 398th Bomb Group Memorial Association web site to share our history with a wider audience. You may view, download, print, copy and link to our content as you wish as long as the uses are personal or educational. 398th Bomb Group Memorial Association web page content cannot be used for commercial purposes nor placed on other web sites whether commercial, personal or educational, unless authorized in writing by the 398th Bomb Group Memorial Association Official Board and/or the author.